The precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted for the town of Inuvik.

Last week, residents were asked to boil their water due to muddy water caused by increased water levels in the river. There have been no illnesses associated with drinking water reported in the community.

The Town of Inuvik and the Chief Environmental Health Officer have observed that the turbidity levels have dropped to acceptable levels in treated water from the water plant. Normal use of drinking water may resume.

The Department of Health and Social Services recommends residents and businesses flush their water supply by doing the following:

  • Run all cold water faucets and drinking fountains for 1 minute before use;
  • Flush and clean all water-using equipment, such as soda fountains, coffee makers and ice-making machines, for at least 1 minute;
  • Change all point of use filters (tap mounted carbon filters, Brita filters, etc);
  • Flush and clean all coffee machines;
  • Drain and flush all ice-making machines;
  • Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle;
  • Drain and refill hot water heaters; and
  • Drain and clean water-holding tanks.