Starting at noon Friday and continuing into the weekend, residents in the Fort Liard region may see poor air quality and reduced visibility.

A special air quality statement issued by Environment Canada and the GNWT states the region, including Nahanni Butte and Sambaa K’e, will be affected by smoke from wildfires. “The worst conditions are forecast to begin mid-day and continue into the weekend.”

Residents should be aware of symptoms including ‘increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath.’ If people experience these symptoms, the statement says people should reduce ‘strenuous outdoor activities’ until the air quality improves and contact their healthcare provider if they are feeling unwell.

An interactive map on firesmoke.ca shows smoke from Alberta wildfires spreading across the NWT over the weekend.